Victims of Guardianship and Conservatorship
[…] (See NY MHL Section 81 below, together with annotated cases.)
Each state has different laws for these proceedings.
One of the major problems of unlawful guardianship or conservatorship is due process deprivation. Due process is defined as: “A fundamental, constitutional guarantee that all legal proceedings will be fair and that one will be given notice of the proceedings and an opportunity to be heard before the government acts to take away one’s life, liberty, or property.”
To date, Congress has failed to keep its promise to protect its elder citizens.
In 42 U.S.C. 3001 of The Public Health and Welfare law, Congress made the following declaration:
“The Congress hereby finds and declares that, in keeping with the
traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual
in our democratic society, the older people of our Nation are entitled to,
and it is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments
of the United States, of the several States and their political subdivisions,
and of Indian tribes to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity
to the full and free enjoyment of the following specific objectives:
“(6) Retirement in health, honor, dignity – after years of contribution
to the economy.
“(10) Freedom, independence, and the free exercise of individual
initiative in planning and managing their own lives, full participation